World Art Dubai 2017

12-15 April 2017

Dubai world trade centre

World Art Dubai

World Art Dubai Awards

World Art Dubai Awards

World Art Dubai Awards aims to recognize the amazing talents among the participating galleries and artists. 

All the art that was exhibited at the 2017 edition of World Art Dubai were reviewed by a panel of judges comprising of the curators, local government representatives and esteemed art experts based on the following criteria:

  • The quality of the art on display and the techniques used
  • How the art is presented – is it well curated?
  • How is the booth set up
  • The interactivity between the artist / gallery owner and our show visitors
     

The winners were announced on the last day of the fair on Saturday 15 April 2017. Once again congratulations to all the winners and finalists.


Best Regional Solo Artist

  • 1st prize winner: Cuong Nguyen
  • 2nd prize winner: Maja Poljak
  • 3rd prize winner: Sarah Khalil
  • Finalists: Dina Nashif, Haroun Miskinyar, Mioara Corozel Cherki, Mohammed Banna, Petra Kaltenbach, Sonja Cillié, Zahra Goulamhoussen


Best International Solo Artist

  • 1st prize winner: Jeff Murray
  • 2nd prize winner: Rachel Koleilat
  • 3rd prize winner: Hasan Kale
  • Finalists: Agnethe Maagaard, Anissa Lalahoum By RumisKube, Goran Makeski, Jadis, Luis Fuentes, Nedaa Elias, Olivier Colin


Best Regional Gallery

  • 1st prize winner: Create Hub Gallery
  • 2nd prize winner: The Art Cocoon Gallery
  • 3rd prize winner: Pravin Gangurde, Art Mudra - De International Art Experts
  • Finalists: Almira Fine Art, Art Mania Gallery, Contrapposto, Radha Patel (ICAC - International Creative Art Center), Rahul Inamdar (The Art Hub), Studio 3 Art Gallery, The Gallery of Gnani Arts


Best International Gallery

  • 1st prize winner: Gallery K.A.G.
  • 2nd prize winner: Signet Contemporary Art
  • 3rd prize winner: Japan Promotion
  • Finalists: Galerie Numéro 1, Gallery The Grace, In and Out Art, Jackson Events, Nina Torres Fine Art, Space Namu Art Gallery, Tang Feng Gallery


Best Special Art from Extraordinary People

  • 1st prize winner: Macey Periera, Special Needs Future Development Center
  • 2nd prize winner: Aziz Arsiwala, Special Needs Future Development Center
  • 3rd prize winner: Sharan Anil, Mawaheb from Beautiful People
  • Finalists: Aarti Shah (Mawaheb from Beautiful People), Georgina Corley (Mawaheb from Beautiful People), Vinayak Commar (Mawaheb from Beautiful People), Danah Bint Mohamed Bin Abdulaziz (Senses Residential and Day Care Centre), Abdullah Essam Al Sayegh (Senses Residential and Day Care Centre), Riya Ann George (Special Needs Future Development Center)


Special Recognition

  • The Youngest Artist in The Show: 8-year-old Sarvenaz Rahgozar

Sponsors and Partners

Organised by

DWTC

Supported by

#MyDubai

Supported by

Dubai Culture

Part of

Dubai Art Season

Supporting Partner

Zomato

Official Awards Partner

 

Forever Rose

Official CSR Partner

Mawaheb

Official Radio Partner

dubaieye

Official School Partner

Repton School

Feature Partner

Canon

Feature Partner

UAE Mini Team

Feature Partner

lancome

Feature Partner

Areej Al Ameerat

Prize Partner

FujiFilm

Market Partner

Ripe Market

Supporting Partner

APID

Creative Learning Partner

jamjar

Heritage Partner

Etihad Museum

Official Publisher

ITP

Official TV Partner

B4U

Official Airline

Emirates

Official Travel Partner

Alpha Destination Management

Official Courier Handler

DHL

Analytics Partner

techmart